2024 Golden Globe Awards Nominations List Announced

The 2024 Golden Globe Awards nominations have brought a mix of contenders. Greta Gerwig’s Barbie, emerged as a powerhouse, securing 10 nominations, tying the record with Cabaret as the second most-nominated movie in the history of the Golden Globes.

Golden Globe Awards Nominations List Announced

Also Read: Hayao Miyazaki’s The Boy and the Heron Opens to Record Breaking $12.8 Million

Christopher Nolan’s Oppenheimer closely followed with eight nominations, setting the stage for a competition at the 81st annual awards ceremony.

Barbie and Oppenheimer are set to dominate the drama and comedy/musical categories, respectively, with their strong showings in various nominations.

Margot Robbie, the star of Barbie, earned a Best Actress nomination, while Ryan Gosling’s portrayal of Ken landed him a spot in the Best Supporting Actor category. Greta Gerwig’s direction of Barbie earned her a well-deserved Best Director nomination.

On the other side, Christopher Nolan’s Oppenheimer stands out in the Best Director category, and Cillian Murphy’s performance secured him a nomination for Best Actor in a Motion Picture Drama. Emily Blunt also received recognition with a Best Supporting Actress nomination for her role in Oppenheimer.

The Full List of Golden Globe Awards Nominees:

Golden Globe Awards Best Motion Picture, Drama:

  • Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
  • Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)
  • Maestro (Netflix)
  • Past Lives (A24)
  • The Zone of Interest (A24)
  • Anatomy of a Fall (Neon)

Golden Globe Awards Best Picture, Musical or Comedy:

  • Barbie (Warner Bros.)
  • Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
  • American Fiction (MGM)
  • The Holdovers (Focus Features)
  • May December (Netflix)
  • Air (Amazon MGM Studios)

Golden Globe Awards Best Director, Motion Picture:

  • Bradley Cooper — Maestro
  • Greta Gerwig — Barbie
  • Yorgos Lanthimos — Poor Things
  • Christopher Nolan — Oppenheimer
  • Martin Scorsese — Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Celine Song — Past Lives

Golden Globe Awards Best Screenplay, Motion Picture:

  • Barbie — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
  • Poor Things — Tony McNamara
  • Oppenheimer — Christopher Nolan
  • Killers of the Flower Moon — Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese
  • Past Lives — Celine Song
  • Anatomy of a Fall — Justine Triet, Arthur Harari

Golden Globe Awards Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama:

  • Bradley Cooper — Maestro
  • Cillian Murphy — Oppenheimer
  • Leonardo DiCaprio — Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Colman Domingo — Rustin
  • Andrew Scott — All of Us Strangers
  • Barry Keoghan — Saltburn

Golden Globe Awards Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama:

  • Lily Gladstone — Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Carey Mulligan – Maestro
  • Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
  • Annette Bening — Nyad
  • Greta Lee — Past Lives
  • Cailee Spaeny — Priscilla

Also Read: Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire, Epic Team-Up Of Godzilla and Kong

Golden Globe Awards Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

  • Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple
  • Jennifer Lawrence – No Hard Feelings
  • Natalie Portman – May December
  • Alma Pöysti – Fallen Leaves
  • Margot Robbie – Barbie
  • Emma Stone – Poor Things

Golden Globe Awards Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • Nicolas Cage — Dream Scenario
  • Timothée Chalamet — Wonka
  • Matt Damon — Air
  • Paul Giamatti — The Holdovers
  • Joaquin Phoenix — Beau Is Afraid
  • Jeffrey Wright — American Fiction

Golden Globe Awards Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture:

  • Willem Dafoe — Poor Things
  • Robert DeNiro — Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Robert Downey Jr. — Oppenheimer
  • Ryan Gosling — Barbie
  • Charles Melton — May December
  • Mark Ruffalo — Poor Things

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture:

  • Emily Blunt — Oppenheimer
  • Danielle Brooks — The Color Purple
  • Jodie Foster — Nyad
  • Julianne Moore — May December
  • Rosamund Pike — Saltburn
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph — The Holdovers

Best Television Series, Drama:

  • 1923 (Paramount+)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • The Diplomat (Netflix)
  • The Last of Us (HBO)
  • The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
  • Succession (HBO)

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy:

  • The Bear (FX)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
  • Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  • Barry (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama:

  • Pedro Pascal — The Last of Us
  • Kieran Culkin — Succession
  • Jeremy Strong — Succession
  • Brian Cox — Succession
  • Gary Oldman — Slow Horses
  • Dominic West — The Crown

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama:

  • Helen Mirren — 1923
  • Bella Ramsey — The Last of Us
  • Keri Russell — The Diplomat
  • Sarah Snook — Succession
  • Imelda Staunton — The Crown
  • Emma Stone — The Curse

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy:

  • Ayo Edebiri — The Bear
  • Natasha Lyonne — Poker Face
  • Quinta Brunson — Abbott Elementary
  • Rachel Brosnahan — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Selena Gomez — Only Murders in the Building
  • Elle Fanning – The Great

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy:

  • Bill Hader — Barry
  • Steve Martin — Only Murders in the Building
  • Martin Short — Only Murders in the Building
  • Jason Segel — Shrinking
  • Jason Sudeikis — Ted Lasso
  • Jeremy Allen White — The Bear

Best Supporting Actor, Television:

  • Billy Crudup — The Morning Show
  • Matthew Macfadyen — Succession
  • James Marsden — Jury Duty
  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach — The Bear
  • Alan Ruck — Succession
  • Alexander Skarsgård — Succession

Best Supporting Actress, Television:

  • Elizabeth Debicki — The Crown
  • Abby Elliott — The Bear
  • Christina Ricci — Yellowjackets
  • J. Smith-Cameron — Succession
  • Meryl Streep — Only Murders in the Building
  • Hannah Waddingham — Ted Lasso

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television:

  • Beef
  • Lessons in Chemistry
  • Daisy Jones & the Six
  • All the Light We Cannot See
  • Fellow Travelers
  • Fargo

Also Read: KISS Becomes Immortal by Unveiling Digital Avatars at Final Show

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

  • Matt Bomer — Fellow Travelers
  • Sam Claflin — Daisy Jones & the Six
  • Jon Hamm — Fargo
  • Woody Harrelson — White House Plumbers
  • David Oyelowo — Lawmen: Bass Reeves
  • Steven Yeun — Beef

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Riley Keough — Daisy Jones & the Six
  • Brie Larson — Lessons in Chemistry
  • Elizabeth Olsen — Love and Death
  • Juno Temple — Fargo
  • Rachel Weisz — Dead Ringers
  • Ali Wong — Beef

Best Original Score, Motion Picture:

  • Ludwig Göransson — Oppenheimer
  • Jerskin Fendrix — Poor Things
  • Robbie Robertson — Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Mica Levi — The Zone of Interest
  • Daniel Pemberton — Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • Joe Hisaishi — The Boy and the Heron

Best Picture, Non-English Language:

  • Anatomy of a Fall (Neon) — France
  • Fallen Leaves (Mubi) — Finland
  • Io Capitano (01 Distribution) — Italy
  • Past Lives (A24) — United States
  • Society of the Snow (Netflix) — Spain
  • The Zone of Interest (A24) — United Kingdom

Best Original Song, Motion Picture:

  • Barbie — What Was I Made For? by Billie Eilish and Finneas
  • Barbie — Dance the Night by Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
  • She Came to Me — Addicted to Romance by Bruce Springsteen and Patti Scialfa
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie — Peaches by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, and John Spiker
  • Barbie — I’m Just Ken by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
  • Rustin — Road to Freedom by Lenny Kravitz

Best Motion Picture, Animated:

  • The Boy and the Heron (GKids)
  • Elemental (Disney)
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Universal Pictures)
  • Suzume (Toho Co.)
  • Wish (Disney)

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement:

  • Barbie (Warner Bros.)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (Disney)
  • John Wick: Chapter 4 (Lionsgate Films)
  • Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One (Paramount Pictures)
  • Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Universal Pictures)
  • Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour (AMC Theatres)

Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy or Television Comedy Special:

  • Bo Burnham — Bo Burnham: Dying Laughing (Netflix)
  • Dave Chappelle — Dave Chappelle: The Closer (Netflix)
  • Hannah Gadsby — Hannah Gadsby: Laughter and Tears (HBO)
  • Chris Rock — Chris Rock: Total Blackout, The Tamborine Extended Cut (Netflix)
  • Ali Wong — Ali Wong: Good One (Netflix).

Also Read: Bradley Cooper is Open to “The Hangover 4” Reunion

Top Sources Related to 2024 Golden Globe Awards Nominations List Announced (For R&D)

New York Times:

BBC News:

Rotten Tomatoes:

Deadline:

ABC News:

Sky News: