The Milwaukee High School Sports Awards are tonight! Here are the nominees.

The Milwaukee High School Sports Awards are tonight! Here are the nominees.

Tonight the Journal Sentinel will honor the best high school athletes in southeast Wisconsin.

The Milwaukee High School Sports Awards premieres at 7 p.m. tonight and can be viewed on the event website.  We’ll name players of the year in every WIAA-sponsored sports plus announce our selection for male athlete of the year, female athlete of the year and coach of the year.

Here are our sport-by-sport nominees.

Boys cross country

Jackson Albanese, jr., Badger; Will Allen, jr., Westosha Central; Logan Bell, sr., Brookfield East; Owen Bosley, soph., Homestead; Nathan Cumberbatch, soph., Shorewood; Ben Deguire, jr., Marquette; Cael Grotenhuis, sr., Slinger; Drew Stephens, jr., University School; Josh Truchon, sr., West Allis Hale; Arthur Wellenstein, jr., Wauwatosa East; Patrick Wills, jr., Waukesha North; Joel Wolf, sr., Mukwonago.

Girls cross country

Audrey Amaya, jr., Racine Case; Mya Bunke, sr., Slinger; Annika Elliott, jr., Shorewood; Kylie Finger, jr., Oconomowoc; Rachel Helm, sr., Muskego; Noelle Junig, soph., Muskego; Lily Kriegel, jr., Whitefish Bay; Bella Lozier, jr., Shorewood; Caitlyn O’Neil, jr., Cedarburg; Isabela Ross, jr., Oak Creek; Maya Stevic, soph.,Whitefish Bay; Leane Willemse, sr., Homestead.

Football (offense)

Joe Brunner, jr., Whitefish Bay; JP Benzschawel, sr., Grafton; Drew Biber, sr., Cedarburg; Myles Burkett, jr., Franklin; Alex Current, sr., Muskego; Cam Devine, sr., Brookfield Central.

Football (defense)

Ayo Adebogun, sr., Homestead; Grover Bortolotti, sr., Whitefish Bay; Billy Howard, sr., Menomonee Falls; Alex Oechsner, sr., Catholic Memorial; Brian Radish, sr., Muskego; Hunter Wohler, sr., Muskego.

Girls golf

Jenna Anderson, jr., Kettle Moraine; Sarah Balding, jr., Brookfield Central; Ellie Behring, sr., Oak Creek; Madeline Fiebig, jr., Kettle Moraine; Jessica Guiser, fr., Arrowhead; Madison Haugen, fr., Brookfield East; Elise Hoven, sr., Cedarburg; Nora Roberts, soph., Union Grove; CJ Romero, sr., Brookfield Central; Reagan Stuke, sr., Kettle Moraine; Kylie Walker, fr., Westosha Central; Kyley Wipper, sr., Brookfield Central.

Boys soccer

Matt Andrusko, sr. Brookfield East; Gabe Anguil, sr., Marquette; Jack Bania, sr., Whitefish Bay; Vincent Bennage, sr., Kenosha Tremper; Daniel Brennecke, sr., Oconomowoc; Mitchell Dryden, jr., Whitefish Bay; Langdon Gryglas, jr., Arrowhead; Charlie Holton, sr., Marquette; Denis Krioutchenkov, jr., Shorewood; Jack Moxom, jr., Whitefish Bay; Will Navarre, sr., Nicolet; Will Shaw, sr., Whitefish Bay.

Girls swimming and diving

Tori Brostowitz, soph., Waukesha West; Abby Carlson, sr., Waukesha South; Faith Johnson, jr., Menomonee Falls; Bella Smith, sr., Whitnall; Francesca Smith, soph., Arrowhead; Campbell Stoll, soph., Arrowhead; Erin Szczupakiewicz, sr., Muskego; Lucy Thomas, soph., Brookfield East; Reese Tiltmann, soph., Brookfield East; Reilly Tiltmann, sr., Brookfield East; Abby Wanezek, jr., Brookfield East; Maggie

new source: jsonline

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Report News
Google